School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

1. In our country a short time ago one of our best weight throwing men was Mr John OGrady. He was a well built man who won many a prize. Another great hero was Mr Denis Hayes. Madaboy. Tubber, Murroe, Co. Limerick for lifting stones. Some swift runners were Rev Father Kennedy .C. C. Murroe, Co. Limerick and Jimmy OConnor Ashroe Murroe who won the great championship of Ireland. A great walker was Daniel Troy, Ashroe Murroe. In olden times he used to walk to Limerick in an hour and a half. A great jumper was Daniel Hayes. Tubber, Murroe also Michael Danagher, Barrington's Bridge, Murroe. Some great swimmers are Patrick Egan, Newport, Co. Tipperary. and Thomas OBrien. Clare Clens, Co. Limerick. Some great Mowers were Michael Brown, Lisnagry and Patrick Hickey, Hubber, Murroe. Great singers are Patrick Hayes. Ballyguy, and Richard Burke, Abington, Murroe and Daniel Dillon, Rath. Murroe. Great storytellers are John Powell, Glenstall, Murroe Thomas Small, Ballynasmalla Murroe. and Edmond Gorman, White-Walls, Murroe. Co. Limerick. These are all the best