Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a man named John Fitzgerald lived in Glastrigan. He used dream every night that there was crock of gold under a stone in John Ryan (Con's) field.
    He dreamt that it should be raised at a certain hour of the night. One bright moonlight night he gathered together a lot of men with spades and picks and several other weapons and they went to where the stone was to dig it up. As soon as they began to work, it got dark and they could not see each other or see what they were doing.
    They had to leave the field and go home but as soon as they crossed the ditch into the next field it got bright. They were afraid to back anymore. These stones are still to be seen there and nobody ever touched them since.
    James Ryan
    Halla na gCearc Fraoigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann