Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Doon in a place called Gortavalla there is a blessed well called St Mallo's well. Several people visit on Saturdays. The people in the neighbourhood scarecely let a Saturday pass without making a visit to it.
    On the 15th of August crowds of people from Tipperary and Limerick come in motors to it. Once, I heard of a little girl who was troubled with a pain in her foot, and she told one of the nuns in Doon about it and the nun suggested that she should make fifteen visits to the well. Now the little girl was unable to walk so she had to be carried in a car whilst making ten and the remaining five she was able to walk. If any strangers happened to pass by they would wonder at all the sticks and relics, and ribbons and bandages thrown about it.

Denis McLoughlin
    Knockeraboola