Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three kind of birds tame birds and cage birds These are some of wild birds. Robin, Wren, Blackbird, Magpie, Woodquick, Lark, Swallow Corncrake Cuckoo. All the wild birds build there nests in which they live and lay there eggs and bring out their young. The robin build in a shady place such as banks or shady ditches. The wren in an old house or in ivy. Its nest is made of hay. The blackbird build its nest in a wood. Its nest is made of grass and clay. The magpie has the nicest nest in sceaghs. Its nest is made from sticks, moss and hair and lined inside with feather's and there is a door on it. Pidgeons, build in a wood. The lark build's in grass on in rushes. It's nest is made from hay. The lark build's in grass or in rushes. It's nest is made from hay. The swallow build in an old house or in hay barns and their nest is made from clay, hay and feather's. The corncrake makes her nest in meadows. The cuckoo build's no nest at all but come in May and lay's her egg's in another birds nest. The tame birds and, Hen's Duck's and geese ect. All these birds are nearly in every house. These are some of the cage birds. Linnet Goldfinch the Green Canary and a lot of others. They are hung up in cages on a tree in the summer.