Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Marriage Customs.
    The time of the year that most people marry is in Shrove. When a man is getting married the first thing that is done is the match is made. If the man doesn't know the woman he goes to see her and walks the land. He goes to the nearest town and pays the money and buys the ring. Then they go to get married in about a week after paying the money. The man goes in a motor car for the woman and then they go to the chapel to be married. When they are married they go on their honeymoon to Dublin, nearly everyone go on their honeymoon there. The people throw old shoes and rice after the motor and confetti is thrown after the bride as she is going into the chapel to be married.
    There are parts of the year during which people are forbidden to marry, namely Lent + Advent, and there are times of the year that people think it unlucky to marry in, such as September and May. It is also thought to be unlucky to get married on Friday or Saturday.
    The weddings in olden times used be a lot better than nowadays. They people usen't go on their honeymoon at all but they used have
    Mary Fahey
    Cnoc Corrbhuaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann