Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If there is reddening in eastern sky in the morning, it is a sure sign that there will be rain before evening.
    "A rainbow in the morning is a sheperds warning
    A rainbow at night is a sheperds delight."
    When the hens pick themselves you can expect rain soon. When there is snow on Keeper Hill you can expect a heavy fall of snow, also when you see the white birds fly up to the wild lough.
    Over flowing springs indicate a "take up" the weather, the opposite also is true.
    When you see the dog chewing grass or the cat scraping up timber you can expect wind & rain, and the higher up the cat goes the higher will the wind rise.
    When the fox barks loudly in October you can take it for granted that they are calling up a great fall of snow, and if there is ice in November that will bear a duck there will be nothing but sludge & muck.