Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many witches in the country in olden times. They were great to cure people who got fairy blasts. One local witch was Biddy Early and she lived under an eye of a bridge in Limerick.There was a person one time who got a fairy blast and friends belonging to the person went to the witch for a cure. They had a very long journey to go and they were getting tired and sure they began to curse the witch. When they arrived at the bridge where the witch was they told her all about the patient. She said to them, "ye're coming to me now for a cure and ye couldn't afford a good word for me on ye're journey.They denied that they said anything about so she surprised them when she told them the exact words they said. She told them they had a four year old horse at home in the stable and she said "when ye go home the horse will take a terrible pain but ye're not to do anything for her. Accordingly as the horse was getting bad the patient was getting better.So the horse died and the patient got better.
    Hugh Ryan
    Mín Bhuí, Co. Thiobraid Árann