Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the catholics of Kilfenora owned a big church the time of the penal laws it was burned to the ground. After a few years there did a bishop come to Kilfenora and it was built up again. When the protestants came in they took it and ever since they have it as a burying ground. Long ago there did a man come from Mayo to Carron and there he burned a teachers house. The teacher ran for the guards and they followed him. He ran to the caves of Kilcorney and hid under a Lionch. They searched all the caves for him and at last they found him. The name of the man was Lionchacain. He escaped in the year nineteen hundred and two.
    1. am
    Mícheál Ó Héalaigh