Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man, used to come to this stream nearly every day in Summer and wash his feet in it it and dry them with his handkerchief.
    There is a lone tree, about half a mile from where I live, called Cooley's Tree. The story is told that a man named Cooley was coming from "ceilidfeing" one night and there was a ceis beside the tree. As the man was going through it the ceis broke down and he fell into the drain underneath and was drowned. The tree was called "Cooley's Ceis".
    Long ago there was no chapel except a primitive one in Drumconrath. There was five or six old people living about three miles from the chapel and as they had no way of bringing them to Mass the priest went to their houses to say Mass but every house was too dirty to let him in. He went out to this field and said Mass in it for them and since then it was called
    Corstown, Co. na Mí
    Janie Murphy