Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three wires in a clock. Sitting, singing, turning, springing, tee, taw, tip him out. A bit of lean, a bit of fat whoever I like to throw it "at".
    While saying this the person is pointing to the people and whoever is at "at" will be out and all the words are repeated again and again until all but one are out and that one will be the catcher.
    There is a "den" that is, a place where the catcher stays while the others are hiding. When they shout "look" the catcher will come to look for them. Whoever is last tug will be the catcher next time.
    So on until at last nearly everyone will have had the turn of being catcher.
    This is a very warm game and it is a game for either boys of girls.