Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Small Corass. The field to the South-West of the residence is called Sean-Bhaile and opposite this is The Orchard Field. There is no trace of an orchard in the field now. Between this and Churchtown road lies the Bull Field in which many football games were played thirty or forty years ago.
    In the field known as Brown's Rock there is a disused quarry. In one corner of the Avenue field there is a plantation and on the other side of the adjoining road there is a well, with seven steps leading down to it.
    Sean-Bhaile got its name from a group of old houses that was there in former days.
    Mr. Caraher's residence is one of the finest in Ireland. There is a room in it, called the Bishop's Room. Cardinal Cullen, a relative of the Caraher family often visited Cardistown House and this room was furnished specially for him and so remains to this day. An English Bishop and his secretary spent a month's holidays with the Caraher family a few years ago.
    Mr Caraher says that his family
    Baile an Chairdinigh, Co. Lú