Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He went to the priest of the parish and told him the story. The priest gave him a holy object and told him not to lay a hand on her, or if he did she would take him away with her, but she still kept walking with him, and on account of her he had to leave Lisrenny.
    After that no one ever saw her again.
    There is another story in connection with the fort in Lisrenny :-
    There used to be light in the fort at night. A crowd of men who were coming from playing cards about twelve o'clock, when they saw the light, made up their minds to go over and see what was in the fort.
    They went over, and when they went to the room where they saw the light they were afraid to go in. The next night they asked a man named Daniel Blackwell, and he said he would go in, that he wasn't afraid, and see what was in the room where the light was.
    He was just about to enter, when a voice from inside cried out, "Step in, Daniel"
    Bridie Kearney