Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

tunnell underground and it is said it goes from one fort to the other.
    One time a man went into the tunnel until an oil lamp in his hand. When he was some distance in the lamp went out and could not be re-lighted.
    It is said that a priest named Fr John McGee a native of Bohernamoe, cursed the Lios and a light will never shine in it again.
  2. There are three forts in this district, namely, the Mound, Richards Rock and the Lonesome house. They are in Stormanstown. When you stand on one you can see the other.
    The Mound is round and has a fence of bushes about it. There is an entrance to the Mound. It begins at cuiniva lane.
    Alice Halpenny