Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a will. Whether it was that he had at his disposal only one form of will, or whether in his wisdom he believed it was the proper thing to do, he always prevailed upon the parties to leave to all the children an equal share in the property; with the result that a great many families clung together all their lives in simple blessedness, as they could not agree on what each share was worth. As a consequence of one of these wills Tavish Mullen was a bachelor until middle age.
    One night many years later, Tavish and "The Head" and a few others were benighted in Carrickmacross and had to hire a hackney (outside) car to bring them home. It was an intensely cold night.
    "My! on my!" commented the Head, "it's a bitterly cold night. I don't think I remember a colder night in my life, except, perhaps, the night I drew your mother's will, Thomas. My! That was a cold night! All the way home my teeth were actually chattering."
    "Troth! then, "retorted Tavish, "if I knew then as much as I knew after, your teeth wouldn't chatter much; for you wouldn't have any teeth to chatter!"