School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. There is no tailor in this district now but long ago there was one and his name was John Reilly. He worked at home but "tramp tailors" went from house to house making clothes. These men went to a different house each day. The one who came to this district frequently, was a man named Reynolds. This man had a very tradic ending as he was drowned in the Canal. On his way from Abbey-Shrule this fate happened him. It was believed that he was drunk and that he fell into the Canal. There is a small bush growing where he was found.
    My father told me the cloth was spun and woven and he told me he only saw two men in this
    Thomas Murphy