Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not like to go by it for the last time without taking a pint. So he asked the devil would he have a shilling and he said he had not. Will started to beat him until he consented to give him a shilling so Will got the pint and went ahead.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a farmer named Reynolds in the parish of Gortlettragh in the Co. Leitrim. He had one son who took more learning than the others - this was before the National Schools were introduced into Ireland. He proposed teaching the children of the parish at the nominal rate of 1d per head. One day he was teaching and a man of vagrant class entered the school. He asked a slate of one of the boys. He wrote a question on it and handed back to the boy again. The boy was not able to answer it and then the tramp told him to show it to his teacher. The teacher was unable to answer the question either. This amused the tramp and he went away laughing. The master was very troubled and told the children not to come till further notice. He ransacked his father's house and procured two pounds
        1. foirgnimh
    Frank Reilly