School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    The principal commanders in the Irish ranks under Humbert was Teeling, Blake and a Roscommon man named Davis. No doubt an ancestor of our present T.D. Mat Davis of Kilteeven. The rabbles performed prodigees of vallure on that historic day. Lakes infantry three times charged them on the hill of Shanmullagh and were driven back three times to the back of the hill by the gallant Pikemen. Then a yeoman captain told them to take the borheen now that borheen semycircles the hill to the North East which enabled them to attack the Rebel ranks in the rear which dislodged and demoralised them. In the meantime Gunner Mcgee and the contingent to which he was attached fought with desperation while his ammunition lasted. He mowed down their ranks. Now his last chain-ball is fired he still has a charge of powder left. So his assistant Roben Bill gathers up old metal pots and pans and loads the guns with which they cut a lane through the on-coming foe. Humbert seeing the day lost hoisted the white flag and ordered the Rebels to take to the bogs. Lakes troopers was let loose on the district to slaughter and boot
    Even on their retreat the Rebels showed deeds of valure a few of which I will relate. When Gunner McGee fired his last shot he told his assistant Robin
    Mr James O' Neill
    County councillor