Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. May Day
    On May Day morning it used to be the custom to drive out the cattle to grass after milking, with a quicken or mountain ash road. This was said to ensure good luck of the coming year. This custom has not been long discontinued in the district and is probably still observed in some places.
    Alder Trees
    It is considered very unlucky to strike any animal with an elder or alder rod.
    Easter Day
    Though this should properly come under the heading of No 35, I shall hear mention a curious custom observed by many of the old women - that of making a dish called
    "Potato Pudding" to be eaten on Easter Day. It is a queer mixture of potatoes, raisins, and sugar, but tastes extremely well.
    Bees.
    When the head of the house dies the custom of "turning up the bee - hives" is observed and this is done (when the coffin is being taken out of the house) by many families where bees are kept.
    Mr Griffin
    Tigh na hÉille, Co. Chill Mhantáin