Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horses feet galloping on the field and when one would win they would all cheer and clap their hands.
    There is a Fairy Fort at Mr. Charles's of Laraheen in the parish of Kilnahue. It is a large ring of earth with a circle of trees round it and a high bank. One part of it has a hollow sound. There are some stones which were supposed to have been in the raheen at Mr. Charles and they have curious marks on them
    They used to be called "The Druids Altar"
    There is a raheen in the town-land of Ballgullen, and in the Parish of Kilnahue. In the year 18,11 there was a small farmer that had a cow and a calf. Near the raheen was a bog and one day the cow got stuck in the bog and was drowned.
    The neighbours said that they should pickle her so they did so. They had a boy and he was counted "soft." One evening soon after he ran in and
    William J. Smith
    An Eanach, Co. Loch Garman