Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feet deep or more in spots, and there were a lot of sheep, horses, and other animals frozen. A number of small houses were drifted and the people in them nearly died with the hunger. The birds died in dozens with starvation, and it was a very bad time for everything.
    In 1891 when Charles Stewart Parnell lay dying a great wind storm swept over this district.
    The old people still speak of this storm as "Parnell's Wind."
    In the year 1883 there was a very dry summer in this district, and the crops nearly died for the want of rain.
    In the year 1926 and in the month of November, about 12 years ago, there was a severe rain storm. It carried away the footstick Bridge of the river Bann, and it swept
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    George Bass