Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    schools in this district long ago. The teacher only taught two subjects generally, "Writing", and "Reading" in school as the children had no proper books. They were very poor and sometimes they had no seats to sit on. When they had no chairs or desks, they used logs of wood.
    The teacher used to lodge at farmers houses, or with a farmer, whose children she was teaching. At Wicklow Gap near the road side there is a forge. Many years ago there was a very small school taught there, and the forge is now built on the spot. The exact place where the other schools were, I have not been able to find out.
        1. foirgnimh
    George Bass