Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nights. One man saw him and he took up a stone to throw at him, but the dog opened his mouth as wide as he could. Then the man was afraid of him as he had never seen a dog that could open his mouth so wide as that and so he ran for his life. This dog is seen on the Sheepwalk on Mr. Greens land Creagh about mid night.
    Another big dog is supposed to be seen in the town land of Craanford. It is seen on Craanford hill. This dog is an enormous one and it is as a small calf. It has huge eyes.
    In Ballythomas about a mile from Wicklow Gap in the spring this year when some men were building a new cottage a strange animal
    May Bass
    Baile an Gharraí Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman