Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

They buy cakes with rings in them.
    They cut up the cakes in thick slices so that they will not know which slice contains the ring. They put two nuts in the fire and put two names of young people on them, if the nuts jump together the two named will be married. If they hop away they will not. Then they get a basin or tub and fill it with water. Apples are put floating on the water. Sometimes money is put into it and they dive for them.
    The "Black Men" go round from house to house talking and shouting. The people try to find out who the disguised persons are. Another old custom is to light a candles and leave them in a baisen or saucer of water. They leave them lighting all night for the poor souls in Purgratory. They put clay on a plate or saucer and leave it on the table. They blindfold people and bring them to the table, if they dip their finger in the water they say that she will cross the sea. If she dips her finger in the clay they say
    Elizabeth Kavanagh
    An Goirtín, Co. Loch Garman