Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Whooping Cough
    When children have the whooping cough they are passed out under a donkey with a cross on its back/ This is more of a superstition rather than a cure. Another cure for the same disease is to put brown sugar into a turnip and cover it and leave it for a day or two and then give the child the syrup which has formed.
    Tooth-ache
    An old cure for a tooth-ache is to put "Saltpetre" in it, to go to St Aidan's statue in the church in Ferns.
    Warts
    Old people worked cures of warts with the Dandelion plant, they also cured warts by putting ink on them, or to put a stone in a bag for every warts you have and leave it on the road or some place where someone would pick it up. The person who picked up the bag of stones would get the warts. Warts are also cured with sour milk and washing soda mixed
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Elizabeth Kavanagh