Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

6. Keegan's Leap
    At the time of the '98 rising among the United Irishmen there was a brave man named Keegan from Clonegal. He fought at Boolavogue, Wexford, and Ross, where they were defeated. He returned to Vinegar Hill and they were routed from there.
    He tried to make his way home across Sliabh Bhuide but there were soldiers on the lookout for him. When crossing a stile he came across two yeomen with loaded guns. They told him to halt as they were going to shoot him. He begged for a few minutes to prepare for death. He dropped down on his knees as if to say his prayers, but instead of praying he stabbed one of the yeomen and killed him. The other got frightened and dropping his gun ran for life. Keegan took the two guns and got home to Clonegal.
    Some days later he was arrested by Captain De Renzy and confined in a house in Clonegal, with two soldiers guarding him. Keegan had some money in his possession, and thinking it would be no
    Katie Sullivan
    An Goirtín, Co. Loch Garman