Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Matches are often made in this district, for example if an old maid or batchelor want to get married she or he asks someone to make a match.
    Money is generally given as a dowry. As the old people say, "The money makes the mare go." The tinkers give donkeys, mules and horses. Marriages took place in the houses about fifty years ago.
    Some of the customs observed on wedding days are; throwing confetti, or long ago, rice, after the bride or bridegroom, "Black Men" go to the houses on the night after the pair are married. They wear a white cloth as a mask over their faces with holes usually burnt in it for their eyes. They do not wear their own clothes. Men usually dress as girls. Some dress in old clothes and put a ball of straw on their back. A wedding procession or a hauling home is held. There men attending the wedding raced each other about fifty years ago. The bride rode on the same horse as the bridegroom. They rode pillion.
    Elizabeth Kavanagh, Gurteen, Bunclody
    Materials obtained from -