Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

the Parish of and then he took a short cut across the Graveyard to overtake the others.
    When he was coming through the graveyard the "Sackemups" were taking the corpse out of the vault and they caught Lamb and they put him in and closed the vault.
    They had not gone far when another company of "Sackemups" came to take the same corpse and they opened the vault and they asked one another which of them would go down first for the corpse and Lamb spoke up and said " Let no one come down here until I go up." They got a great fright and ran away because they thought it was the corpse that spoke. Lamb got up out of the vault and saved his life.
    2. In the "Crosses" Kilmyshall, Parish of Bunclody, Graveyard the graves are like stone tables with six legs and the names are on the top. The reason they are made like this was in order that their enemies could not take the corpse.
    Elizabeth Kavanagh, Gurteen.
    Materials obtained from -