Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Local Heroes
    1. Name: Thomas Mahon, Parkmore.
    2. Age: About 47 years. Farmer.
    Tim Mahon, of Parkmore, Five Alley, Birr, who is now in U.S.A. lifted an anvil up on his shoulder. The weight of if was 2 1/4 cwts, John Ferman of Parkmore who is still living saw him. It took place in Tom Mahon's forge of Parkmore. He did it for a bet. William Fluery of Killyon was a great stone thrower. He is still alive.
    Peter Mahon, Parkmore, Eglish, who is now dead won a 10 mile race in 50 minutes in Father Gilsenan's field, Eglish at a sports. He died young, they say from the effects of running. Tom Mahon, Parkmore, is a brother of his.
    Mick Downey, Ballincard, Eglish who is now in Arbour Hill, Barracks, Dublin, a sergeant won many races in Moate and Athlone. He won a 10 mile and a 15 mile race in 50 minutes and 75 minutes.
    James Horan of Ballinguilsha, Birr
    Thomas Mahon