Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

Celtic Society we have the following:
    "Eile was the name of a tribe and an extensive territory all in Ancient Munster. They derived the name from Eile, the 7th descent from Kian son of Oliol Ollum. According to OH-Uidhrirc this territory was divided into 8 "tuatha" ruled by 8 petty chiefs over whom O'Carroll was head or King. The ancient Ely comprised the whole of Eily O'Carroll which is now included in Kings Co., and comprises the baronies of Clonlisk and Ballybritt, also the baronies of IKerrin and Elyogarty in Co. Tipperary.
    The boundary between Ely O'Carroll and ancient Meath is determined by that of the Diocese with the diocese of Meath, for that portion of the Kings Co., which belongs to the diocese of Killaloe was "Ely O'Carroll" and originally belong to Munster.
    "The other portions of the original Eile such as IKerrin and Elyogarty were detached from O'Carroll shortly after the English Invasion and added to Ormond but the native chieftains O'Meagher and O'Fogarty were left in possession but subject to the Earl of Ormond".
    Ancient war cry of O'Carroll of Ely