Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1657 marks the site of the old church of Birr with the words "Umbilicus Hibernial".
    This stone, like many of it's kind in Ireland was probably used for an altar and almost all of them have been found with 5 bowl shaped cavities called by antiquarians rock basins. Another rock reformed too at Seffin near Birr by Archbishop Ursher. The place where it stood is not far from Birr. Both are in Birr parish. The Seffin Rock stood on a little (hill) height beyond the present Railawy Station and at same side of road.
    This stone was marked by a number of fantastic crosses and symbols and the people accounted for there cavities by saying they were the impression of the thumb and four fingers of Fionn McCoul.
    These were more probably mythic cavities and the stone itself was the visible abode of the pagan deity and served as an altar on which