Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0822, Leathanach 077B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0822, Leathanach 077B

1. Berry
    The family of Berry originally came from Wales where they possessed a large estate called Middleton. They settled in Ireland in the time of Cromwell and received a grant of Eglish Castle in the time of Charles 2nd, where they resided for several years.
    John Berry of Middleton in Wales disinherited his son (John) for marrying a Miss Sweetman, a Roman Catholic lady by whom he had a son Thomas. who settled at Knockerville and purchased, with several other townlands Killelan, which he called Middleton. He married Miss Dames, of Green Hills in the King's County by whom he had a son John.
    John, settled at Roundwood, in Co. Westmeath and married Hester, daughter of Captain Fleetwood, son to General Fleetwood by Brigid, a daughter of Oliver Cromwell, widow of General Ireton (thus this family not only came to Ireland, with Oliver Cromwell, Ireton etc (as stated by Hume in his history of England) but are by it's present members lineally descended from Oliver Cromwell himself, through his daughter Bridget: by her he had issue three sons. He died in 1768.
    1. Thomas, of Rathgibbon & Eglish Casle in
    the Kings Co. 1741.
    2. James Middleton born in 1745. He
    married Mary daughter of Thomas
    Longworth.
    3. Michael born in 1746, who died
    unmarried.
    Thomas Berry , of Ballygibbon & Eglish Castle who died in 1815, married Frances, daughter of Knight Berry of Eglish which property she had as her fortune: her mother was Sophia daughter of Captain James Sterling which family is connected with that of Tuite in Westmeath.
    The family of Sterling is descended from the house of Keir in Scotland. The Lord of Keir took into his service a beautiful young girl to attend his children: one day as she and they were walking on the bank of a pond the youngest child fell into the water and Helen (for that was her name) at the risk of her own life saved the child. They were brought home and put to bed. The Lady of Keir coming into the room to see her child and servant, struck her head against the door of the chamber, where a quilted petticoat, that Helen had on when she leaped into the pond, hung and there was something so hard and heavy in it that it excited her curiosity and exploring it's contents she found jewels of immense value.
    When the girl was recovered, the mistress questioned her about the treasure: she fell on her knees, acknowledged she was not