Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the beginning of the 17th Sir Wm Parsons Knight an Englishman was Surveyor General and Commisioner of Excheated Estates in Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with him int he offices of Surveyor General and the Court of wards.
    Mr. Lee Parsons was knighted and on 19 May 1624 appointed 2nd Baron of the Court of Exchequer in Ireland.
    By virtue of the Commission for the plantation of Longfort and Ely a considerable extent of land was granted to Mr. Lawrence Parsons in the reign of James the First.
    Amongst the "undertakers" we have Lawrence Parson and 5 more for 1000 acres each with several Captains and Lieutenants and servants & Co who got various grants from 500 to 100 acres, when Ely O'Carroll was being planted.
    In the reign of Charles the First by statute the following estates were seized by the Crown:
    Fearcall - O'Molloys Country - Kikcoursey = Fox's Delvin Mac Coughlan or McCoughlans county in Kings Co, The Plantation of 1,000 acres then allotted to Sir Lawrence Parsons being well situated, the Lord Chancellor took a liking to it, and prevailed upon him to Exchange it for the town of Birr.