School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

1. About one acre of potatoes is grown on our farm, they increase each year, my father prepares the ground for them. There is no manure put on before the soil is turned up. The potatoes are put in drills. My father turns up some soil with the plough and covers them.
    Wooden ploughs were used by my Great-Grandfather, but my father never saw them and he does not know if there are any left.
    The spades which we used were bought in the shops. Our neighbours help us, to sow the potatoes, and then my father helps them. The potatoes are sprayed and the weeds are taken out of them during the Summer. My brothers and myself pick them in Autumn, we pick the big ones first, and then the small ones. They are then put in pits and covered with straw and then soil is put on them.
    "Aran Banners" grow best on our farm. My father or mother do not
    Matilda Hawthorne