Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my parish there are three graveyards. One is Denn graveyard, near Denn Church, in the townland of Denn, and there are two graveyards at the chapel at Crosskeys in the townland of Crosskeys.
    Denn churchyard is still in use, and one of the graveyards at the Catholic chapel is still in use. There are none of them round in shape. There is a church near Denn churchyard, and there is a chapel between the old and the new graveyard at Crosskeys.
    Denn churchyard is rocky, and sloped towards the south. There are no trees growing in any of them. The graveyards contain old monuments, but I do not know the dates on them. There is one disused graveyard, the old one at Crosskeys in the townland of Crosskeys. My people remember burials having taken place there. It is said that both Protestants, and Roman Catholics were buried in Denn graveyard.