Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Castlerahan, there are two graveyards, Kildorough graveyard, and Castlerahan graveyard. Kildorough graveyard is in Kildorough, and the other is in Castlerahan. They are both in use, none of them is round in shape, the churchyards are flat. There are trees growing there, beech trees, palm trees and yew trees. The graveyards contains no very old crosses or tombs.
    There are not any disused graveyards in my parish. We know no stories connected with the graveyards. We know no families who are brought to be buried
    Elizabeth Whyte
    Coill Dorcha, Co. an Chabháin