Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

three left down, first one caught coming down. One thrown up, three picked up, first one caught.
    4 Four-dies o' One:- One jack thrown up, four left down, first one caught. One thrown up, four picked up, first one caught coming down.
    Then "Scatter o' Two", "twodies" o' two", "three dies o' two", "four dies o' two", and so on up to the number agreed on for the winning of the game.
    If the player makes any mistake that is if she fails to catch the jack coming down, or to lift the ones on the ground she is "out", and the jacks are passed on to her neighbour. Several tricks are tried to put the player "out" without actually interfering with her, such as holding a piece of a stick in front of her saying
    "Little man, stand stout,
    Put the little girl out."