Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Bailieboro on the first Monday of every month. Dealers come from the surrounding counties, and they often go around to the farmers' houses looking for animals when there is a scarcity and a good demand.
    The town fair is held in the streets at present. There is no special fair-place, bur formerly when the town consisted of main street only, the fair was held in what is now called William street. This street is still locally known as "The Old Green". Tolls are not paid at the fairs but they are paid on market produce which has to be weighed. T. Carroll and Sons, Market Sq., have the right to collect market tolls.
    When an animal is sold luck-money is always given to the buyer. It is called "luck" or a "luck-penny" and the amount
        1. trádáil
    Peggy Sheridan