Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

and he did it for a period of about thirty years!
    Other men of this town, when summoned on a Jury to Cavan town, got up at four o clock in the morning and walked to Cavan, a distance of sixteen Irish miles, and home again in the evening. They did the same next morning and every morning while their presence was required on the Jury.
    It was quite a common thing for men to walk to the fair of Drogheda and back again to Bailieboro. These journeys were mostly done barefoot carrying their boots on their shoulders.
    It is also told that people walked from this district to Lough Derg, Co. Donegal to do the pilgrimage
    Annie Mc Guirk
    Miss B. Farrelly