Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wake. As each person came in he spoke to and shook hands with the head of the family saying "I am sorry for your trouble", A pipe full of tobacco was given to him or her, which was always lighted before leaving the house. If the person to whom it was given did not smoke he got some other one to light the pipe for him as it was considered unlucky to bring the pipe home without having first lighted it. Each person also got a glass of whiskey or wine.
    Tea was given during the night and the whiskey again distributed. The boys and men smoked plenty of tobacco there was always a plate full of cut tobacco on a table so the young lads smoked away until very often they got sick. There was no sign of grief among the people attending the wake, they talked, laughed, told stories, and sometimes sang songs. Games such as "Blind Man's Buff" were played.
    During the day time old men and women visited the wake house and were treated similarly to those attending the wake.
    James Maguire
    Cill Anna, Co. an Chabháin