Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if a stranger comes in when the churning is going on and that if he does not take a "brash" he would take the butter with him.
    In olden times very superstitious people before they began to churn closed all the doors and windows to keep a witch from taking the butter. They then began to churn but could not get any butter. Of course they blamed the "witch" but the real explanation was that they closed away all the air from the churn and it could not do without some air.
    I heard of a woman that churned on a Sunday and she could get no butter. Anytime that woman ever churned after she never could get any butter.