Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    themselves in straw and go cheering to the wedding house to demand money or "drink." They are sometimes refused and cause much damage such as the breaking of doors and window's. The old people seldom refused them and they used to go into the house and dance with the bride and wish her good - luck.
    It was also the custom to throw old boots and rice or confetti after the newly married pair to wish them good - luck.
    In rural areas when the bride would go to her new home if her mother - in - law or anyone would be living with her it was the custom for them to hand her the "tongs." This was to show that she was giving her full control.