Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago holy wells were held with great veneration and esteem. Many people believed that cures could be obtained through these wells.
    There is a holy well in the townland of Cornabest. It is in the middle of a field which belongs to a man called Michael Corcoran. A grove of Ash trees surrounds the well. It is believed in the district that St Patrick blessed It long ago and nobody interferes with the bushes or trees around it. This well is cleaned out every year.
    There is another one along the road near Drung chapel. There is an account that St Brigid visited it when travelling through Ireland although some people say that no saint ever visited it atall.
    A bus load of people left Drung cross yesterday to visit a holy well in the parish Lavey. This well overflows on a certain day in the month of May each year. It is called St Dympna's well. In olden times people used