Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the party Mrs. Fitzsimons got up one night for a drink. The fairy woman was sitting by the fire eating her dinner but the woman did not see her. When drinking Mrs. Fitzsimons upset a cup of water on the fairy woman without knowing it. When she was going back into bed (she found) she felt a terrible pain in her leg but did not know what happened to it.
    Some time after that the fairy came in one day again. She asked again the house for another party as her daughter was getting married. Mrs. Fitzsimons said she would and the day of the party came. While walking among the fairies some of them asked why she was lame and she said she did not know what was wrong with her. With that the fairy put over her hand and pulled out a tiny fork out of her leg. Her leg got better at once but she never found out that it was the fairy woman stuck it in her leg the night she spilt
    Terence Dunne
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin