Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times it was said that fairies used to kidnap people. I am going to tell you of a boy who was taken away by fairies. There was a boy keeping company with a girl and one night the fairies took him away.
    When he was two weeks away he appeared to the girl one night and told her that she could take him back. But she would have to go to a certain place on a certain night when the fairies would be passing. He would be riding on a white horse in the third line she was to grasp him and hold him tight no matter what he was turned into. First they turned him into a ball then a snake and then into a dog. She held him fast and she feared him for he was a man of God's own make. She repeated these words until they turned him back to what he was before they took him.
    So after the boy and
    Mrs John Smith