Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago when the famine was in this country people by the name of Gleazers came across the Shannon from Kerry to Clare.

Long ago when the famine was in this country, people by the name of Gleazers came across the Shannon from Kerry to Clare. It was before the races were in Kilkee. They were going to Kilkee for the day. They met some of their friends in Kilkee and they determined to go to Kerry with them that night. It was a small boat and eighteen people were in it and it was nearly sinking. They were about half way across the Shannon when it started to get stormy.
    The boat was tossed over and hither until at last it sank and everybody in it were drowned. Mrs Gleazer was living in Kilcarrol with her husband and father. Every day Mrs Gleazer would start crying when she would think of what happened. One day after a long time a knock came to the door and she went to see who was there. She could not see anything and since then she did not cry over it.
    1. am
    Patrick Moloney