Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Cassernagh in the land of a man named Breen there is a fort and in this fort it is supposed...

“In the townland of Cassernagh in the land of a man named Breen there is a fort and in this fort it is supposed that a great deal of valuable treasures are hid there and it is supposed that it was buried there by the Dane who built the fort. It is said that it is minded by a tiger with two heads.
    To overcome this tiger it is necessary to have a new black handled knife and a scythe that never cut hay, and a cock that would be hatched in March. When the tiger appears his heads must be cut off and the knife must be stuck through his heart. Then the cock would guide you to the money. No one ever made an attempt to recover it, because they are afraid of the tiger, and only one old man by the name of John W, Mahon knows the exact place where it is hidden
    Samuel Keane