Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

One night as a young man was returning from his cuairt a small light appeared before him which frightened him very much.

One night as a young man was returning from his cuairt a small light appeared before him which frightened him very much. He hurried home as quick as he could and he told his brother and sister all about it, as his father and mother were dead.
    The next night he was returning the same road and it reappeard and as he had good courage he followed the light wherever it went.
    It stopped in the centre of the field and the man tripped over a body. He cracked one of his matches and he was surprised to see the body of his uncle who was in the United States of America. He hurried home as quickly as possible to tell his brother and sister. Two days later he got a letter from America describing the death of his uncle. It was then he knew of the body he tripped over and he never let a horse or cow into the same field.
    Patrick Crowley