Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

One night a man from Burrane named Madigan went to a cousin of his who was living in the townland of...

One night a man from Burrane named Madigan went to a cousin of his who was living in the townland of Ballymacrinnan to help him ploughing the following day as it was late in Spring and the man had no ploughing done. During the night Madigan dreamed that as they would be ploughing next day they would come across a large flat stone and under it was hidden a large crock of gold hidden there with hundreds of years. But he dreamed also that when they found the gold the man who was with him would kill him.
    During the course of their ploughing they came across the large rock as he had dreamed but he was in dread to say anything about it because he was afraid his companion would kill him. They passed over the rock and then the other man remarked it was like a rock money would be hidden under. The other only laughed and proceeded on ploughing.
    John Cunningham