Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In the parish of Coolmeen there lives a family named Crehan's in years gone by.

In the parish of Coolmeen there lives a family named Crehan's in years gone by. They had a copy of St. Columcille's prophecy one night in neighbours collected to read it and in those days paraffin oil was not known so they used a candle. They continued reading it while the candle lasted. Just as the candle went out an unseen hand left a candle in the candle stick the neighbours rushed for the door and fled in all directions. Soon after a clerical gentleman hearing of the event sent for the book which he never returned.
    There is a blessed well in Tullycrine dedicated to St. Margaret. It was formally at the upper side of the road and a woman sent her daughter for a bucket of water to the well to boil a pot of potatoes. The water would not boil and the next morning the blessed well was a quarter of a mile in from the lower side of the road.
    Martin Murphy