Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

May day as it was called in olden times was a day in which many queer things happened and many strange stories are told about it.

May day as it was called in olden times was a day in which many queer things happened and many strange stories are told about it. A very peculiar thing happened about twenty three years ago on May Morning where the three parishes meet - Killimer, Coonaclare, Kilrush. It was commonly believed that whoever took water from the joining of three parishes could, if they knew how, control or turn to their own use a good deal of the butter from the adjoining parishes. At this particular place there was a well and some neighbours who were up earlier than usual thought that they saw a man at the well. This was before sunrise. Later on they went to find out what was the man doing and found the foot prints burned into the grass. They traced the footprints for about half a mile. When the news went out several people came to see it and when they took it in their hands it crumbled.
    John Conway